Damaruka and My AI Front Desk, compared

My AI Front Desk is an AI receptionist with its own CRM, texts and website chat, from $99 a month (or $79 billed yearly) for 200 minutes. Damaruka is an AI receptionist from $19 a month for 150 minutes. My AI Front Desk is the better fit if you need transfers, Outlook calendars or a built in CRM; Damaruka costs less, and its minutes past the plan cost $0.08 rather than $0.25.

My AI Front Desk's prices and features read from its own pages on 17 October 2026. They change; the sources are at the end.

Side by side

What answers
DamarukaAn AI receptionist; no human staff
My AI Front DeskAn AI receptionist with its own CRM, texts and website chat
Lowest paid plan
Damaruka$19 a month (Solo, 150 minutes)
My AI Front Desk$99 a month, or $79 a month billed yearly ($948), for 200 minutes
Free way to try
Damaruka30 free minutes of test calls, no card
My AI Front DeskA 7-day free trial
What you pay for
DamarukaPer minute
My AI Front DeskPer minute, paid in credits
Past your plan
Damaruka$0.08 a minute, only if you turn it on; otherwise Damaruka takes messages
My AI Front Desk25 credits a minute at $0.01 a credit: $0.25 a minute
Puts calls through
DamarukaNot yet
My AI Front DeskYes, warm transfers with a transcript
Live people
DamarukaNo
My AI Front DeskNo
HIPAA
DamarukaNo claim
My AI Front DeskIts own pages disagree: two say it signs BAAs, one updated in August 2026 says it does not
Languages
DamarukaEnglish in the US; Hindi and English in India
My AI Front Desk"20+ languages" on its pricing page; "10+ languages on higher tiers" on another page
Hours
DamarukaEvery hour of the day
My AI Front Desk24/7
Connects to
DamarukaGoogle Calendar; email after every call; Zapier, Slack, HubSpot and webhooks; Clio Grow for law firms
My AI Front DeskGoogle Calendar, Outlook Calendar, Cal.com, HubSpot, GoHighLevel, its own CRM, Zapier and webhooks
Damaruka and My AI Front Desk compared
DetailDamarukaMy AI Front Desk
What answersAn AI receptionist; no human staffAn AI receptionist with its own CRM, texts and website chat
Lowest paid plan$19 a month (Solo, 150 minutes)$99 a month, or $79 a month billed yearly ($948), for 200 minutes
Free way to try30 free minutes of test calls, no cardA 7-day free trial
What you pay forPer minutePer minute, paid in credits
Past your plan$0.08 a minute, only if you turn it on; otherwise Damaruka takes messages25 credits a minute at $0.01 a credit: $0.25 a minute
Puts calls throughNot yetYes, warm transfers with a transcript
Live peopleNoNo
HIPAANo claimIts own pages disagree: two say it signs BAAs, one updated in August 2026 says it does not
LanguagesEnglish in the US; Hindi and English in India"20+ languages" on its pricing page; "10+ languages on higher tiers" on another page
HoursEvery hour of the day24/7
Connects toGoogle Calendar; email after every call; Zapier, Slack, HubSpot and webhooks; Clio Grow for law firmsGoogle Calendar, Outlook Calendar, Cal.com, HubSpot, GoHighLevel, its own CRM, Zapier and webhooks

The plans

Damaruka

Solo
$19 a month
150 minutes, 1 phone number
Team
$49 a month
500 minutes, 2 phone numbers
Office
$129 a month
1,500 minutes, 5 phone numbers

My AI Front Desk

Business in a Box
$99 a month, or $79 billed yearly
200 minutes; then 25 credits ($0.25) a minute

Where My AI Front Desk is better, and how they differ

Where My AI Front Desk is better

  • Warm call transfers with a transcript.
  • More languages, by its own pages.
  • More calendars (Google, Outlook, Cal.com) and CRMs (HubSpot, GoHighLevel), and a CRM of its own.
  • Texts and a website chatbot on the same balance.
  • A 7-day free trial.

How they differ

  • Its lowest plan is $79 a month billed yearly, or $99 monthly; Damaruka's is $19.
  • Minutes past the plan cost $0.25 there and $0.08 at Damaruka, where they stay off unless you turn them on.
  • On HIPAA its own pages disagree; Damaruka makes no HIPAA claim.

Sources

  1. 1My AI Front Desk, pricing, read 17 October 2026
  2. 2My AI Front Desk, home page, read 17 October 2026
  3. 3My AI Front Desk, integrations, read 17 October 2026
  4. 4My AI Front Desk, who we serve and who we do not, read 17 October 2026

Hear Damaruka answer your calls

Give it your website, call it yourself, and forward your line when you are happy with it.

Damaruka tells every caller it is an AI assistant and that the call is recorded.