Pricing

United States, in dollarsIndia, in rupees

Damaruka costs $19, $49 or $129 a month for 150, 500 or 1,500 minutes of calls. Every plan answers every call, books into your Google Calendar and sends you a summary of each call. Your first 30 minutes of test calls are free, and you need no card to try it.

  • Free to try

    $0

    Try Damaruka free
    • 30 minutes of test calls
    • No card
    • Set up from your website
    • Every feature, so you hear what callers will
  • Solo

    $19 a month

    Choose Solo
    • 150 minutes
    • 1 phone number
    • About 75 two-minute calls
    • Everything in every plan, below
  • Team

    $49 a month

    Choose Team
    • 500 minutes
    • 2 phone numbers
    • About 250 two-minute calls
    • Everything in every plan, below
  • Office

    $129 a month

    Choose Office
    • 1,500 minutes
    • 5 phone numbers
    • About 750 two-minute calls
    • Everything in every plan, below

Calculator

Find the plan that covers your month

Put in your calls; the plan that covers your month lights up.

How busy is your phone?

A typical call

About 350 minutes a month

Team covers it: $49 a month

A receptionist on staff costs about $3,170 a month. US median pay, $38,010 a year; US Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025.

Or start from an office like yours

Solo

$19

a month

150 minutes

About 75 two-minute calls

1 phone number

Covers your month

Team

$49

a month

500 minutes

About 250 two-minute calls

2 phone numbers

Office

$129

a month

1,500 minutes

About 750 two-minute calls

5 phone numbers

Every plan

In every plan

  • Every call answered, day and night
  • Booking, moving and cancelling appointments in your Google Calendar
  • Messages, with the caller's name and number
  • A summary of every call, with its recording and transcript
  • Callers in danger told to call 911
  • Damaruka learns your business from your website, and you can change anything it says

When you go past your minutes

You choose. Turn on extra minutes and each one costs $0.08.

Leave it off and Damaruka still answers every call, takes messages, and books nothing, so no caller hears silence and you pay nothing more.

How minutes are counted

By the second, from the moment Damaruka answers to the moment the call ends. Your bill rounds the total down, never up.

Read from their own pricing pages, 17 October 2026

What an answering service costs for 100 calls a month

The same month at each of 14 answering services and AI receptionists, read from their own pricing pages: 100 calls of about two minutes, on the cheapest published plan that covers it, with its overage.

  • People or AI

    A person answering and an AI answering are not the same service. Several companies sell both; the AI side costs less.

  • Per call, per minute or per property

    Smith.ai bills each call whatever its length; Courtesy Connection charges for each property you manage, whatever the calls.

  • Damaruka

    Counts the minutes your calls last, by the second. Past your plan's minutes it takes messages only, unless you turn on billing past them.

A business taking 100 calls a month, 200 minutes in all

  1. Damaruka$23 · AI answering
  2. My AI Front Desk$99 · AI answering
  3. Courtesy Connection$109.15 · people answering
  4. Moneypenny AI$199 · AI answering
  5. Smith.ai AI Receptionist$212.50 · AI answering
  6. Specialty Answering Service$269 · people answering
  7. MAP Communications$276.50 · people answering
  8. Abby Connect, AI$329 · AI answering
  9. PATLive$349 · people answering
  10. Posh$420 · people answering
  11. Moneypenny, people$422 · people answering
  12. Ruby$720 · people answering
  13. Smith.ai receptionists$915 · people answering

Add-ons and taxes not included. Not priced on their own page: AnswerConnect and EliseAI.

How each figure was worked out, and the pages read
  • Damaruka: Solo, $19 for 150 minutes, then 50 minutes at $0.08, $23. Minutes past the plan are billed only if you turn that on; otherwise Damaruka takes messages only past them.
  • My AI Front Desk: Business, $99 for 200 voice minutes, $99. The plan is labelled one to ten interactions a day; a stormy day can exceed that. Their page, read 17 October 2026.
  • Courtesy Connection: Core answering, $109.15 a month per property, billed annually, $109.15. Charged per property, not per call: a manager with ten properties pays ten times this. Their page, read 17 October 2026.
  • Moneypenny AI: AI answering, $199 for 100 calls, $199. Its own plan guide says AI answering starts at $99, the pricing page at $69. Their page, read 17 October 2026.
  • Smith.ai AI Receptionist: Pro, $150 for 75 calls, then 25 calls at $2.50, $212.50. Billed per call, whatever its length. Their page, read 17 October 2026.
  • Specialty Answering Service: $269 for 220 minutes, $269. Billed by the second; patching a caller to your on-call staff adds $0.10 a minute. Their page, read 17 October 2026.
  • MAP Communications: Business, $179 for 125 minutes, then 75 minutes at $1.30, $276.50. Their page, read 17 October 2026.
  • Abby Connect, AI: Essential, $329: AI answering uses half a minute of the allowance per minute, $329. Human answered calls use the full minute; the same month with people answering is $599. Their page, read 17 October 2026.
  • PATLive: $349 for 200 minutes, $349. Lists emergency dispatch as included on every plan; people only, no AI. Their page, read 17 October 2026.
  • Posh: Luxurious, $420 for 200 minutes, $420. Minutes also count time spent on your account off the call. Their page, read 17 October 2026.
  • Moneypenny, people: $422 for 200 minutes, $422. voicenation.com/pricing now redirects here. Their page, read 17 October 2026.
  • Ruby: $720 for 200 minutes, $720. Overage rate not published. Their page, read 17 October 2026.
  • Smith.ai receptionists: Basic, $810 for 90 calls, then 10 calls at $10.50, $915. Their page, read 17 October 2026.

Compare

Compare plans

WhatSoloTeamOffice
A month$19$49$129
Minutes1505001,500
Phone numbers125
Two minute calls, about75250750
Every call answered, day and night
Booking, moving and cancelling appointments in your Google Calendar
Messages, with the caller's name and number
A summary of every call, with its recording and transcript

Questions

Questions about the price

Is there a setup fee?

No. Damaruka sets itself up from your website, and you pay only the monthly plan.

Do test calls count?

Your first 30 minutes of test calls are free. They are for hearing Damaruka before your callers do.

What happens to a call past my minutes if I leave extra minutes off?

Damaruka answers, tells the caller it will pass on a message, and takes it. It does not book anything on those calls.

Is the price the same outside the US?

In India, plans are priced in rupees plus GST, and extra minutes are bought ahead. See the India pricing page.

Your first 30 minutes are free, with no card