A legal answering service that takes the intake

Damaruka answers your firm's phone when nobody can. It takes a new client's matter, the other parties, any deadline or court date and how urgent it is, books the consultation in your Google Calendar, and never gives legal advice. Each call reaches you as a written intake.

30 free minutes, no card. Damaruka tells every caller it is an AI assistant and that the call is recorded.

Hear a callTalk to Damaruka

DamarukaThanks for calling Carver and Hale Law.

A tenant's new matter is taken after hours

Test call, simulated caller, 1:42

  • Google Calendar
  • Clio Grow
  • Zapier
  • HubSpot
  • Slack
  • Email

Damaruka for law firms

Every new client, written down before they call the next firm

A caller who reaches voicemail calls another firm. Damaruka answers at once, day or night, and takes the intake while the call is warm.
  • Takes the whole intake

    The matter, every other party for your conflict check, any deadline or court date as a date, and how urgent it is.
  • Books the consultation

    Into your Google Calendar, at times you are free and inside your hours, and the new client's intake can go to Clio Grow.
  • Never gives legal advice

    It predicts no outcome and promises no fee your firm has not stated. Asked for advice, it offers a consultation instead.

Recorded test calls, 17 October 2026

Six people called a test firm. Hear each call, read what Damaruka wrote down.

A made up firm that takes personal injury, employment, and landlord and tenant matters. Two callers had matters it does not take, on purpose. Names, numbers and companies are made up.

Hear this call

1:40

Dana Ruiz

Employment

Consultation booked, Mon, Oct 19, 2:00 PM

Other parties
Tom Price
Deadline
None given
Urgency
Normal

From the caller stopping to Damaruka's first word

The middle of 24 replies on the six calls above; 23 of 24 began within three seconds and the slowest took 3.6 s. 30 of 30 caller lines were heard whole. Your calls will vary with the line and the network.

7:30AM

The next morning, before the first meeting.

Every intake is waiting for you

Each call is in your app as a written intake with the recording and the transcript, and the summary is in your email the moment the call ends.

Damaruka

Thu 15 Oct, 6:15 PM

Linda Okafor

  • New client

New client intake from Linda Okafor: landlord and tenant; urgency needs call back today; deadline 10 days to respond to notice.

Mark doneCall back
Your email

Damaruka, Thu 15 Oct, 6:18 PM

New client: Linda Okafor

Carver and Hale Law. Linda received a notice from her landlord mentioning some changes to the lease terms and she is unsure if they are valid. She has a 10 day deadline to respond.

Where else each call can go

  • Google Calendarready
  • Email to youready
  • Slackready
  • Zapierready
  • HubSpotready
  • Your own webhookready
  • Texts to youcoming soon
  • Outlook calendarcoming soon
  • Clio Growready
  • Clio Managecoming soon

Read from their own pricing pages, 17 October 2026

What a legal answering service costs a firm taking 100 calls a month

The same month at each of 12 services: 100 calls of about two minutes, on the cheapest published plan that covers it, with its overage. A person answering and an AI answering are not the same service; this is what each charges.

  • Rounding

    Ruby and LEX Reception round every call up to the next whole minute, and PATLive bills each call's first minute in full.

  • Per call or per minute

    Smith.ai and Gabbyville bill each call whatever its length, so a two minute question costs what a twenty minute intake does.

  • Add-ons

    Smith.ai's receptionists charge $1.50 a call to book a consultation and $0.50 for a conflict check.

  • Damaruka

    Counts the minutes your calls last. Past your plan's minutes it takes messages only, unless you turn on billing past them at $0.08 a minute.

A firm taking 100 calls a month, 200 minutes in all

  1. Damaruka$23 · AI answering
  2. My AI Front Desk$99 · AI answering
  3. Smith.ai AI Receptionist$212.50 · AI answering
  4. PATLive$349 · people answering
  5. Posh$420 · people answering
  6. Moneypenny (VoiceNation)$422 · people answering
  7. Abby Connect$599 · people answering
  8. Answering Legal$676 · people answering
  9. Ruby$720 · people answering
  10. Gabbyville$749 · people answering
  11. Smith.ai receptionists$915 · people answering

Add-ons and taxes not included. Not priced on their own page: LEX Reception and AnswerConnect.

How each figure was worked out, and the pages read
  • Damaruka: Solo, $19 for 150 minutes, then 50 minutes at $0.08, $23. Minutes past the plan are billed only if you turn that on; otherwise Damaruka takes messages only past them.
  • My AI Front Desk: Business, $99 for 200 voice minutes, $99. $79 a month if paid a year ahead. Their page, read 17 October 2026.
  • Smith.ai AI Receptionist: Pro, $150 for 75 calls, then 25 calls at $2.50, $212.50. Billed per call, whatever its length. Their page, read 17 October 2026.
  • PATLive: $349 for 200 minutes, $349. The first minute of every call is billed in full, so short calls cost more than their length. Their page, read 17 October 2026.
  • Posh: Luxurious, $420 for 200 minutes, $420. Minutes also count time spent on your account off the call. Their page, read 17 October 2026.
  • Moneypenny (VoiceNation): $422 for 200 minutes, $422. voicenation.com/pricing now redirects here. Their page, read 17 October 2026.
  • Abby Connect: Professional, $599 for 200 minutes, $599. Calls answered by Abby's AI use half a minute of the allowance each minute. Their page, read 17 October 2026.
  • Answering Legal: Essential, $676 for 200 minutes, $676. Legal intake scripts included. The site's own Pricing link leads to a form. Their page, read 17 October 2026.
  • Ruby: $720 for 200 minutes, $720. Every call is rounded up to the next whole minute, so 100 calls of two minutes and a few seconds bill more than 200. Their page, read 17 October 2026.
  • Gabbyville: Boutique, $749 for 100 calls, $749. Billed per call, whatever its length. Their page, read 17 October 2026.
  • Smith.ai receptionists: Basic, $810 for 90 calls, then 10 calls at $10.50, $915. Booking a consultation adds $1.50 a call and a conflict check $0.50. Their page, read 17 October 2026.

8:50PM

The firm is closed.

What Damaruka never does

  • It gives no legal advice.
  • It never says whether someone has a case.
  • It takes the intake and books the consultation instead.

In an emergency

A caller in danger is told to hang up and call 911. A caller whose client is under arrest now, or who has court today, has an urgent message taken for you.

Safety

Safe for a law firm's phone

What Damaruka says on every call and what it keeps, built in rather than promised. It claims no certification it does not hold.
  • Says it is an AI, and that the call is recorded

    At the start of every call, before anything else, and the recording begins with it.

  • Follows each state's recording law

    Every state and DC, with what each requires: call recording laws by state.

  • Never gives legal advice

    3 of the recorded callers above asked for advice; none was given, and each was offered a consultation or a message instead.

  • Every open and every play is logged

    Your access log in Settings shows who opened or played each call, and when.

  • Disclosed on every call
  • No legal advice
  • Access log
  • Recording laws, every state

Get Damaruka on your firm's phone

Start on the web

Paste your firm's website, choose a voice, and call your own Damaruka as a new client would. 30 free minutes, no card.

Forward your line when you are happy

Keep your number. Forward it to Damaruka after hours, when you are busy, or all day, and read every intake in the morning.

Questions

Questions law firms ask

Does Damaruka screen for conflicts?

Damaruka writes down every other party the caller names, so you can run your own conflict check before the consultation. It does not run the check itself.

Can it book consultations?

Yes, into your Google Calendar, at times you are free and inside your hours.

Do callers know they are talking to an AI?

Yes. Damaruka says so at the start of every call, and that the call is recorded.

What does a legal answering service cost?

For a firm taking 100 calls a month of about two minutes each, the 10 services we could price from their own pages on 17 October 2026 came to $99 to $915 a month before add-ons, and $349 or more where people answer. Damaruka covers that month for $23 on its Solo plan, with billing past its 150 minutes turned on.

Is Damaruka an attorney answering service or legal intake software?

An answering service that answers by voice, with no person on the line. Each call reaches you as a written intake with its recording and transcript, and a new client's intake can go to Clio Grow as a lead. It does not replace your case management software.

Let Damaruka take your firm's calls

Give it your website, call it as a new client would, and forward your line when you are happy with it.