An answering service for property managers

Damaruka answers your office line day and night. It files a resident's repair request with the unit, what is wrong and how urgent it is, tells a resident with gas, fire or flooding what to do, and books showings for people looking to rent. You read every request in the morning.

30 free minutes, no card. Damaruka tells every caller it is an AI assistant and that the call is recorded.

Hear a callTalk to Damaruka

DamarukaThanks for calling Lakeview Property Management.

A renter with a dog books a showing

Test call, simulated caller, 1:09

  • Google Calendar
  • Zapier
  • HubSpot
  • Slack
  • Email
  • Your own webhook

Damaruka for property managers

Every repair written down, every emergency sent the right way, every showing booked

Residents call at night and renters call during showings. Damaruka answers every call, files what needs fixing, and books the people who want to see a unit.
  • Files repair requests

    The building and unit, what is wrong in the resident's words, and whether it is urgent, the moment the call ends.
  • Tells residents what to do first

    Gas, fire, smoke or someone hurt: leave and call 911 from outside. A flood or no heat in a freeze: your emergency maintenance line.
  • Books showings

    Into your Google Calendar, after answering from what you have told it, like your pet rules.

Recorded test calls, 17 October 2026

Six residents and renters called a test property manager. Hear each call, read what Damaruka wrote down.

A made up property manager in Oakland. One caller smelled gas and one asked about breaking a lease, on purpose. Names, numbers and addresses are made up.

Hear this call

0:54

Sam Lee

Repair

Repair request filed

Unit
1800 Lake Avenue, unit 12
Problem
plumbing
In their words
kitchen sink is dripping under the cabinet

From the caller stopping to Damaruka's first word

The middle of 12 replies on the six calls above; 12 of 12 began within three seconds and the slowest took 2.7 s. 18 of 18 caller lines were heard whole. Your calls will vary with the line and the network.

7:30AM

Back from the showing.

Every request is waiting for you

Each call is in your app with its summary, the recording and the transcript, and the summary is in your email the moment the call ends.

Damaruka

Fri 16 Oct, 10:15 AM

Marcus Bell

  • Booked

Booked Marcus Bell for Saturday 17 October at 11:00 AM: showing for a one bedroom apartment with a small dog.

Mark doneCall back
Your email

Damaruka, Fri 16 Oct, 10:17 AM

Booked: Marcus Bell, Sat 17 Oct at 11:00 AM

Lakeview Property Management. Booked Marcus Bell for Saturday 17 October at 11:00 AM: showing for a one bedroom apartment with a small dog.

Where else each call can go

  • Google Calendarready
  • Email to youready
  • Slackready
  • Zapierready
  • HubSpotready
  • Your own webhookready
  • Texts to youcoming soon
  • Outlook calendarcoming soon

Read from their own pricing pages, 17 October 2026

What a property management answering service costs for 100 calls a month

The same month at each of 14 services: 100 calls of about two minutes, on the cheapest published plan that covers it, with its overage. A person answering and an AI answering are not the same service; this is what each charges.

  • Per property or per call

    Courtesy Connection charges $109.15 a month for each property, billed for the year, so ten properties cost ten times that whatever the calls.

  • Emergency dispatch

    PATLive lists emergency dispatch on every plan, and Specialty Answering Service adds $0.10 a minute to put a caller through to your on-call staff. Damaruka does neither: it tells the resident who to call.

  • People or AI

    Abby Connect and Moneypenny sell both. At Abby, an AI answered minute uses half the allowance a person's does.

  • Damaruka

    Counts the minutes your calls last. Past your plan's minutes it takes messages only, unless you turn on billing past them at $0.08 a minute.

A property manager taking 100 calls a month, 200 minutes in all

  1. Damaruka$23 · AI answering
  2. My AI Front Desk$99 · AI answering
  3. Courtesy Connection$109.15 · people answering
  4. Moneypenny AI$199 · AI answering
  5. Smith.ai AI Receptionist$212.50 · AI answering
  6. Specialty Answering Service$269 · people answering
  7. MAP Communications$276.50 · people answering
  8. Abby Connect, AI$329 · AI answering
  9. PATLive$349 · people answering
  10. Posh$420 · people answering
  11. Moneypenny, people$422 · people answering
  12. Ruby$720 · people answering
  13. Smith.ai receptionists$915 · people answering

Add-ons and taxes not included. Not priced on their own page: AnswerConnect and EliseAI.

How each figure was worked out, and the pages read
  • Damaruka: Solo, $19 for 150 minutes, then 50 minutes at $0.08, $23. Minutes past the plan are billed only if you turn that on; otherwise Damaruka takes messages only past them.
  • My AI Front Desk: Business, $99 for 200 voice minutes, $99. The plan is labelled one to ten interactions a day; a stormy day can exceed that. Their page, read 17 October 2026.
  • Courtesy Connection: Core answering, $109.15 a month per property, billed annually, $109.15. Charged per property, not per call: a manager with ten properties pays ten times this. Their page, read 17 October 2026.
  • Moneypenny AI: AI answering, $199 for 100 calls, $199. Its own plan guide says AI answering starts at $99, the pricing page at $69. Their page, read 17 October 2026.
  • Smith.ai AI Receptionist: Pro, $150 for 75 calls, then 25 calls at $2.50, $212.50. Billed per call, whatever its length. Their page, read 17 October 2026.
  • Specialty Answering Service: $269 for 220 minutes, $269. Billed by the second; patching a caller to your on-call staff adds $0.10 a minute. Their page, read 17 October 2026.
  • MAP Communications: Business, $179 for 125 minutes, then 75 minutes at $1.30, $276.50. Their page, read 17 October 2026.
  • Abby Connect, AI: Essential, $329: AI answering uses half a minute of the allowance per minute, $329. Human answered calls use the full minute; the same month with people answering is $599. Their page, read 17 October 2026.
  • PATLive: $349 for 200 minutes, $349. Lists emergency dispatch as included on every plan; people only, no AI. Their page, read 17 October 2026.
  • Posh: Luxurious, $420 for 200 minutes, $420. Minutes also count time spent on your account off the call. Their page, read 17 October 2026.
  • Moneypenny, people: $422 for 200 minutes, $422. voicenation.com/pricing now redirects here. Their page, read 17 October 2026.
  • Ruby: $720 for 200 minutes, $720. Overage rate not published. Their page, read 17 October 2026.
  • Smith.ai receptionists: Basic, $810 for 90 calls, then 10 calls at $10.50, $915. Their page, read 17 October 2026.

2:05AM

The office is closed.

What Damaruka never does

  • It does not argue a lease, a deposit or an eviction.
  • It never promises a repair time you have not given it.
  • It takes the request and marks the urgent ones for you.

In an emergency

A resident who smells gas, sees fire or smoke, or says someone is hurt is told to leave the unit and call 911 from outside. A flood or no heat in freezing weather gets your emergency maintenance line, and the advice to call 911 if anyone is in danger. Damaruka does not call anyone itself.

Safety

Safe for a property manager's phone

What Damaruka says on every call and what it never decides for you.
  • Says it is an AI, and that the call is recorded

    At the start of every call, before anything else, and the recording begins with it.

  • Never decides a lease, a deposit or an eviction

    It answers only from what you have told it and takes a message for the manager for anything else.

  • Never calls anyone itself

    It tells a resident who to call; it does not dispatch a technician or call 911 for them.

  • Follows each state's recording law

    Every state and DC, with what each requires: call recording laws by state.

  • Disclosed on every call
  • Never calls out
  • Access log
  • Recording laws, every state

Get Damaruka on your office line

Start on the web

Paste your website or listings page, add your emergency maintenance line, and call Damaruka as a resident would. 30 free minutes, no card.

Forward your line when you are happy

Keep your number. Forward it to Damaruka after hours or all day, and read every request in the morning.

Questions

Questions property managers ask

Can it handle calls after the office closes?

Yes. Damaruka answers at any hour, and a request the resident says is urgent is marked urgent in your calls.

Can it book showings?

Yes, into your Google Calendar, inside the hours you set.

Does it know our pet policy and fees?

Damaruka answers from your website and the answers you add, such as your pet policy, and takes a message for anything it does not know.

Let Damaruka answer your residents

Give it your website, call it as a resident would, and forward your line when you are happy with it.