A medical answering service that books the visit

Damaruka is an AI medical answering service. It answers your clinic's phone when the front desk can't. It books, moves and cancels visits in your Google Calendar, answers questions about hours and insurance from your own website, and never gives medical advice. You read a summary of every call.

30 free minutes, no card. Damaruka tells every caller it is an AI assistant and that the call is recorded.

Hear a callTalk to Damaruka

DamarukaThanks for calling Brightside Family Clinic.

A new patient with a fever is seen that morning

Test call, simulated caller, 1:11

  • Google Calendar
  • Outlook (coming)
  • Email, without patient details

Damaruka for clinics

Every patient call answered, booked or passed on, without a hold queue

Patients who reach voicemail book somewhere else. Damaruka answers at once, books visits into your calendar, and sends anything clinical to your team.
  • Books visits

    New and existing patients, into your Google Calendar, inside your hours and at least the notice you set.
  • Never gives medical advice

    Results, doses and symptoms go to your team as a message. It answers only from what your clinic has told it.
  • Sends emergencies to 911

    A caller with chest pain or trouble breathing is told to hang up and call 911 now, and you get an urgent message.

Recorded test calls, 17 October 2026

Six patients called a test clinic. Hear each call, read what Damaruka wrote down.

A made up family clinic in Hoboken. One caller asked about a medicine dose and one had chest pain, on purpose. Names, numbers and the clinic's details are made up.

Hear this call

1:20

Maya Patel

Annual checkup

Appointment booked, Mon, Oct 19, 9:30 AM

Reason
annual checkup

From the caller stopping to Damaruka's first word

The middle of 15 replies on the six calls above; 15 of 15 began within three seconds and the slowest took 2.9 s. 21 of 21 caller lines were heard whole. Your calls will vary with the line and the network.

7:30AM

The next morning, before the first patient.

Every call is waiting for you

Each call is in your app with its summary, what Damaruka wrote down, the recording and the transcript. Your email says a call came in, with a link, and never a patient's name or why they called.

Damaruka

Fri 16 Oct, 7:52 AM

David Kim

  • Booked

Booked David Kim for Friday 16 October at 10:00 AM: sore throat and a fever since yesterday.

Mark doneCall back
Your email

Damaruka, Fri 16 Oct, 7:54 AM

Booked: a new appointment, Brightside Family Clinic

Brightside Family Clinic, Fri 16 Oct, 7:52 AM. Who called and what they said stay in Damaruka, where opening a call is signed in and logged, to keep patients' details out of email. Open the call.

Where else each call can go

  • Google Calendarready
  • Email to you, without patient detailsready
  • Outlook calendarcoming soon
  • Slackoff, for patient privacy
  • Zapieroff, for patient privacy
  • HubSpotoff, for patient privacy
  • Your own webhookoff, for patient privacy

Read from their own pricing pages, 17 October 2026

What a medical answering service costs a practice taking 100 calls a month

The same month at each of 14 services: 100 calls of about two minutes, on the cheapest published plan that covers it, with its overage. A person answering and an AI answering are not the same service; this is what each charges.

  • HIPAA and a BAA

    Ruby, Specialty Answering Service and Ambs say they sign a business associate agreement; Smith.ai says it is not HIPAA compliant. Damaruka does not sign one yet and does not claim HIPAA compliance.

  • Rounding

    AnswerConnect rounds every call up to the next whole minute and Ambs to the next 30 seconds; Specialty Answering Service bills by the second.

  • Per caller, per call or per minute

    Goodcall bills each caller number once a month, Smith.ai each call, the rest each minute.

  • Damaruka

    Counts the minutes your calls last. Past your plan's minutes it takes messages only, unless you turn on billing past them at $0.08 a minute.

A practice taking 100 calls a month, 200 minutes in all

  1. Damaruka$23 · AI answering
  2. Goodcall$79 · AI answering
  3. My AI Front Desk$99 · AI answering
  4. Ambs, AI$152 · AI answering
  5. Moneypenny AI$199 · AI answering
  6. Smith.ai AI Receptionist$212.50 · AI answering
  7. Specialty Answering Service$269 · people answering
  8. MAP Communications$276.50 · people answering
  9. Ambs, people$278 · people answering
  10. PATLive$349 · people answering
  11. AnswerConnect$350 · people answering
  12. Moneypenny, people$422 · people answering
  13. Abby Connect$599 · people answering
  14. Ruby$720 · people answering
  15. Smith.ai receptionists$915 · people answering

Add-ons and taxes not included.

How each figure was worked out, and the pages read
  • Damaruka: Solo, $19 for 150 minutes, then 50 minutes at $0.08, $23. Damaruka does not sign a business associate agreement yet and does not claim to be HIPAA compliant.
  • Goodcall: Starter, $79 for 100 unique callers, $79. Billed per caller number, so repeat callers in a month are free. Its medical page says it is HIPAA compliant. Their page, read 17 October 2026.
  • My AI Front Desk: Business, $99 for 200 voice minutes, $99. A therapy page says it signs a BAA with every practice; the pricing page does not say so. Their page, read 17 October 2026.
  • Ambs, AI: AI receptionist, $75 for 100 minutes, then 100 minutes at $0.77, $152. An $85 setup fee. Its BAA page does not say whether it covers the AI tier. Their page, read 17 October 2026.
  • Moneypenny AI: AI answering, $199 for 100 calls, $199. Nothing about HIPAA on its pricing or AI pages. Their page, read 17 October 2026.
  • Smith.ai AI Receptionist: Pro, $150 for 75 calls, then 25 calls at $2.50, $212.50. Its own medical page says it is not HIPAA compliant and cannot handle patient health information. Their page, read 17 October 2026.
  • Specialty Answering Service: $269 for 220 minutes, $269. Billed by the second. Says it is a business associate and provides a BAA. Their page, read 17 October 2026.
  • MAP Communications: Business, $179 for 125 minutes, then 75 minutes at $1.30, $276.50. Every plan says fully HIPAA compliant; no BAA wording on the page. Their page, read 17 October 2026.
  • Ambs, people: $149 for 100 minutes, then 100 minutes at $1.29, $278. Rounds up to the next 30 seconds; an $85 setup fee. Signs BAAs. Their page, read 17 October 2026.
  • PATLive: $349 for 200 minutes, $349. Its terms say HIPAA coverage is off until a separate BAA is signed. Their page, read 17 October 2026.
  • AnswerConnect: Entry, $350 for 200 minutes, $350. Every call rounds up to the next whole minute; a $49.99 setup fee. Their page, read 17 October 2026.
  • Moneypenny, people: $422 for 200 minutes, $422. voicenation.com/pricing now redirects here. Their page, read 17 October 2026.
  • Abby Connect: Professional, $599 for 200 minutes, $599. Its HIPAA option is for human answering only, so a practice pays the human rate. Their page, read 17 October 2026.
  • Ruby: $720 for 200 minutes, $720. Provides a BAA at no extra charge. Their page, read 17 October 2026.
  • Smith.ai receptionists: Basic, $810 for 90 calls, then 10 calls at $10.50, $915. Says it is not HIPAA compliant. Their page, read 17 October 2026.

11:20PM

The clinic is closed.

What Damaruka never does

  • It gives no medical advice and no diagnosis.
  • It says nothing about a medicine or a dose.
  • It offers an appointment or a message for the doctor instead.

In an emergency

A caller with chest pain, trouble breathing, heavy bleeding, signs of a stroke or unconsciousness is told to hang up and call 911 or go to the nearest emergency room. A caller who mentions suicide or self harm is also told they can call or text 988, the Suicide and Crisis Lifeline. Damaruka does not call anyone itself.

Safety

Built for a clinic's phone

What Damaruka says, what it keeps and what it sends. Damaruka does not claim to be HIPAA compliant: that needs agreements still being put in place.
  • Says it is an AI, and that the call is recorded

    At the start of every call, before anything else, and the recording begins with it.

  • Keeps patient details in Damaruka

    With health privacy on, alert emails say only that a call came in, with a link, and apps that would receive what was said are off.

  • Signs out when left idle

    A clinic's console signs itself out after 30 minutes untouched, and every open and play is in the access log.

  • Follows each state's recording law

    Every state and DC, with what each requires: call recording laws by state.

  • Disclosed on every call
  • Idle sign out
  • Access log
  • Recording laws, every state

Get Damaruka on your clinic's phone

Start on the web

Paste your clinic's website, choose a voice, and call your own Damaruka as a patient would. 30 free minutes, no card.

Forward your line when you are happy

Keep your number. Forward it to Damaruka at lunch, after hours or all day, and find every message waiting in the morning.

Questions

Questions clinics ask

Does Damaruka work with our calendar?

Damaruka books into Google Calendar, inside the opening hours you set. Without a calendar it takes messages and you call patients back.

Can it answer questions about insurance?

Yes, from your own website and the answers you add. If it does not know, it takes a message rather than guess.

Is Damaruka HIPAA compliant?

Damaruka does not claim HIPAA compliance, and does not sign business associate agreements yet; ask us before you forward a line your patients call. Already built for clinics: health privacy is always on, so emails and texts about a call carry no patient details; every time a call is opened or played is logged; and calls are deleted after the time you choose.

Do patients know they are talking to an AI?

Yes. Damaruka says it is an AI assistant at the start of every call, and that the call is recorded.

Let Damaruka answer your clinic's phone

Give it your website, call it the way a patient would, and forward your line when you are happy with it.