Damaruka and Ruby, compared

Ruby is a team of live receptionists in the US, from $250 a month for 50 minutes, with call transfers and a HIPAA option. Damaruka is an AI receptionist from $19 a month for 150 minutes. Ruby is the better fit if you want a person on every call or need a signed BAA; Damaruka costs less and answers, books and takes messages on every call.

Ruby's prices and features read from its own pages on 17 October 2026. They change; the sources are at the end.

Side by side

What answers
DamarukaAn AI receptionist; no human staff
RubyLive human receptionists, based in the US
Lowest paid plan
Damaruka$19 a month (Solo, 150 minutes)
Ruby$250 a month (50 minutes)
Free way to try
Damaruka30 free minutes of test calls, no card
RubyA refund for new customers within 21 days or 500 minutes, whichever comes first (its terms)
What you pay for
DamarukaPer minute
RubyPer minute, each call rounded up to the next minute
Past your plan
Damaruka$0.08 a minute, only if you turn it on; otherwise Damaruka takes messages
RubyNot published ("billed according to the overage rate associated with your plan")
Puts calls through
DamarukaNot yet
RubyYes, to any number
Live people
DamarukaNo
RubyYes
HIPAA
DamarukaNo claim
RubyA HIPAA option with a signed BAA, at no extra charge
Languages
DamarukaEnglish in the US; Hindi and English in India
RubyEnglish and Spanish (its FAQ gives two different hours for Spanish)
Hours
DamarukaEvery hour of the day
Ruby24/7, every day of the year
Connects to
DamarukaGoogle Calendar; email after every call; Zapier, Slack, HubSpot and webhooks; Clio Grow for law firms
RubyGoogle Calendar, Calendly, Salesforce, HubSpot, Zoho, Clio, MyCase, Filevine, Zapier and others
Damaruka and Ruby compared
DetailDamarukaRuby
What answersAn AI receptionist; no human staffLive human receptionists, based in the US
Lowest paid plan$19 a month (Solo, 150 minutes)$250 a month (50 minutes)
Free way to try30 free minutes of test calls, no cardA refund for new customers within 21 days or 500 minutes, whichever comes first (its terms)
What you pay forPer minutePer minute, each call rounded up to the next minute
Past your plan$0.08 a minute, only if you turn it on; otherwise Damaruka takes messagesNot published ("billed according to the overage rate associated with your plan")
Puts calls throughNot yetYes, to any number
Live peopleNoYes
HIPAANo claimA HIPAA option with a signed BAA, at no extra charge
LanguagesEnglish in the US; Hindi and English in IndiaEnglish and Spanish (its FAQ gives two different hours for Spanish)
HoursEvery hour of the day24/7, every day of the year
Connects toGoogle Calendar; email after every call; Zapier, Slack, HubSpot and webhooks; Clio Grow for law firmsGoogle Calendar, Calendly, Salesforce, HubSpot, Zoho, Clio, MyCase, Filevine, Zapier and others

The plans

Damaruka

Solo
$19 a month
150 minutes, 1 phone number
Team
$49 a month
500 minutes, 2 phone numbers
Office
$129 a month
1,500 minutes, 5 phone numbers

Ruby

50 minutes
$250 a month
Receptionists answer, take messages and transfer
100 minutes
$395 a month
The same
200 minutes
$720 a month
The same
500 minutes
$1,725 a month
The same

Where Ruby is better, and how they differ

Where Ruby is better

  • Live, US based human receptionists, around the clock.
  • Call transfers to any number.
  • A HIPAA option with a signed BAA at no extra charge; Damaruka makes no HIPAA claim.
  • English and Spanish included.
  • A long list of named integrations, especially legal practice tools (Clio, MyCase, Filevine) and CRMs.
  • Website chat answered by people, as a plan or a bundle.

How they differ

  • Ruby's lowest plan is $250 for 50 minutes; Damaruka's is $19 for 150.
  • Ruby rounds each call up to the next minute; Damaruka counts seconds.
  • Ruby does not publish its rate for minutes past your plan; Damaruka's is $0.08, and off unless you turn it on.

Sources

  1. 1Ruby, pricing, read 17 October 2026
  2. 2Ruby, FAQs, read 17 October 2026
  3. 3Ruby, terms, read 17 October 2026
  4. 4Ruby, integrations, read 17 October 2026

Hear Damaruka answer your calls

Give it your website, call it yourself, and forward your line when you are happy with it.

Damaruka tells every caller it is an AI assistant and that the call is recorded.